2012 saturn award nominations

Discussion in 'General' started by Uncle Jay, Mar 2, 2012.

  1. Uncle Jay

    Uncle Jay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NJ/NY
    Saturn Award Nominees

    Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy and Horror announced their Saturn nominations today. Winners revealed on 6/20.

    Best Science Fiction Film:

    The Adjustment Bureau
    Captain America: The First Avenger
    Limitless
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Super 8
    X-Men: First Class


    Best Horror/Thriller Film:

    Contagion
    The Devil’s Double
    The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    The Grey
    Take Shelter
    The Thing


    Best Fantasy Film:

    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
    Hugo
    Immortals
    Midnight in Paris
    The Muppets
    Thor


    Best Action/Adventure Film:


    Fast Five
    The Lincoln Lawyer
    Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Red Tails
    Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
    War Horse


    Best Actor:

    Antonio Banderas, The Skin I Live In
    Dominic Cooper, The Devil’s Double
    Tom Cruise, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Chris Evans, Captain America: The First Avenger
    Ben Kingsley, Hugo
    Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

    Best Actress:

    Jessica Chastain, Take Shelter
    Kirsten Dunst, Melancholia
    Rooney Mara, The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
    Brit Marling, Another Earth
    Keira Knightley, A Dangerous Method
    Elizabeth Olson, Martha Marcy May Marlene

    Best Supporting Actor:

    Ralph Fiennes, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Harrison Ford, Cowboys and Aliens
    Tom Hiddleston, Thor
    Alan Rickman, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Stanley Tucci, Captain America: The First Avenger

    Best Supporting Actress:

    Elena Anaya, The Skin I Live In
    Emily Blunt, The Adjustment Bureau
    Charlotte Gainsbourg, Melancholia
    Paula Patton, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Lin Shaye, Insidious
    Emma Watson, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Performance by a Younger Actor:

    Asa Butterfield, Hugo
    Joel Courtney and Elle Fanning, Super 8
    Dakota Goyo, Real Steel
    Chloe Grace Moretz, Hugo
    Saoirse Ronan, Hanna

    Best Director:

    J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Brad Bird, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Martin Scorsese, Hugo
    Steven Spielberg, The Adventures of Tintin
    Rupert Wyatt, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    David Yates, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2

    Best Writing:

    J.J. Abrams, Super 8
    Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
    Mike Cahill, Brit Marling, Another Earth
    Rick Jaffa, Amanda Silver, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    John Logan, Hugo
    Jeff Nichols, Take Shelter

    Best Music:

    Michael Giacchino, Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Michael Giacchino, Super 8
    Howard Shore, Hugo
    Alan Silvestri, Captain America: The First Avenger
    John Williams, The Adventures of Tintin
    John Williams, War Horse

    Best Production Design:

    Stuart Craig, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Dante Ferretti, Hugo
    Tom Foden, Immortals
    Rick Heinrichs, Captain America: The First Avenger
    Kim Sinclair, The Adventures of Tintin
    Bo Welch, Thor

    Best Editing:

    The Adventures of Tintin
    Five Five
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Hugo
    Mission: Impossible Ghost Protocol
    Super 8


    Best Costume:

    Anonymous
    Captain America: The First Avenger
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Hugo
    Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows
    Thor


    Best Make-Up:

    Conan the Barbarian
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Immortals
    The Skin I Live In
    The Thing
    X-Men: First Class


    Best Special Effects:

    The Adventures of Tintin
    Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 2
    Rise of the Planet of the Apes
    Super 8
    Transformers: Dark of the Moon


    Best International Film:

    Attack the Block
    The Heir Apparent: Largo Winch
    Melancholia
    Point Blank
    The Skin I Live In
    Troll Hunter


    Best Animated Film:

    The Adventures of Tintin
    Cars 2
    Kung Fu Panda 2
    Puss in Boots
    Rango
    Rio
     
  2. Erick H.

    Erick H. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    9,443
    Likes Received:
    152
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Not too shabby.
     

Share This Page